🕯️

Gary Cooper

Oscar Winners

Knowledge panel

Occupation

Oscar Winners

Born in

Helena

Born

May 7, 1901

Zodiac

Taurus

21,922

days lived

60

age at death

$1.6 million

net worth

#2,461 of 2,697

Born
May 7, 1901 in Helena
Died
May 13, 1961 in Beverly Hills (aged 60)
Zodiac
♉︎Taurus·ox 🐂
Updated Jul 2026

About

Gary Cooper was an American actor known for his strong, silent screen persona and understated acting style. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor twice and had a further three nominations, as well as an Academy Honorary Award in 1961 for his career achievements. He was one of the top-10 film personalities for 23 consecutive years and one of the top money-making stars for 18 years. The American Film Institute (AFI) ranked Cooper at number 11 on its list of the 50 greatest screen legends.

Birth Chart

Natal Chart

Gary's Birth Chart

Astrology
♈︎♉︎♊︎♋︎♌︎♍︎♎︎♏︎♐︎♑︎♒︎♓︎
Fire
Earth
Air
Water

Sun Sign

Taurus♉︎

Moon Sign

Capricorn♑︎

Dominant Element

Earth

⚠️ Rising sign requires birth time for accurate calculation

Planetary positions calculated for May 7, 1901

Connections4

⚖️Compare with someone
Timeline
1961
Day 21,921
Age 60

Death of Gary Cooper

Confidence
96%
May 13, 1961

Gary Cooper dies of cancer in Beverly Hills, California.

1953
Day 18,955
Age 51

Academy Award for Best Actor

Confidence
96%
Mar 30, 1953

Wins Academy Award for Best Actor for his role in 'High Noon'.

1952
Day 18,712
Age 51

Starred in 'High Noon'

Confidence
96%
Jul 30, 1952

Stars in the critically acclaimed western film 'High Noon'.

1941
Day 14,745
Age 40

Starred in 'Sergeant York'

Confidence
96%
Sep 19, 1941

Stars in 'Sergeant York', a major success.

Day 14,546
Age 39

Academy Award for Best Actor

Confidence
96%
Mar 4, 1941

Wins Academy Award for Best Actor for his role in 'Sergeant York'.

1937
Day 13,280
Age 36

Daughter Maria Cooper Janis Born

Confidence
96%
Sep 15, 1937

His daughter, Maria Veronica Cooper (later Maria Cooper Janis), is born.

1936
Day 12,759
Age 34

Starred in 'Mr. Deeds Goes to Town'

Confidence
96%
Apr 12, 1936

Stars in 'Mr. Deeds Goes to Town', directed by Frank Capra.

1933
Day 11,910
Age 32

Marriage to Veronica Balfe

Confidence
96%
Dec 15, 1933

Marries actress Veronica Balfe (also known as Sandra Shaw).

1932
Day 11,538
Age 31

Starred in 'A Farewell to Arms'

Confidence
96%
Dec 8, 1932

Stars in 'A Farewell to Arms', based on Hemingway's novel.

1930
Day 10,783
Age 29

Starred in 'Morocco'

Confidence
96%
Nov 14, 1930

Stars in 'Morocco' with Marlene Dietrich.

1926
Day 9,291
Age 25

Breakthrough role in 'The Winning of Barbara Worth'

Confidence
96%
Oct 14, 1926

Gets breakthrough role in 'The Winning of Barbara Worth'.

1925
Day 8,640
Age 23

Changes name to Gary Cooper

Confidence
96%
Jan 1, 1925

Changes his name to Gary Cooper.

1924
Day 8,274
Age 22

Works as an extra and stunt rider

Confidence
96%
Jan 1, 1924

Works as a movie extra and stunt rider in Hollywood.

Day 8,274
Age 22

Moves to Los Angeles

Confidence
89%
Jan 1, 1924
Flight Manifest
Verified Route
1922
Day 7,544
Age 20

Returns to Montana

Confidence
89%
Jan 1, 1922
Flight Manifest
Verified Route
Day 7,544
Age 20

Attends Grinnell College

Confidence
96%
Jan 1, 1922

Attends Grinnell College in Iowa.

1920
Day 6,813
Age 18

Attends Montana State College

Confidence
96%
Jan 1, 1920

Attends Montana State College in Bozeman, Montana.

1910
Day 3,161
Age 8

Attends Dunstable Grammar School in England

Confidence
96%
Jan 1, 1910

Attends Dunstable Grammar School in Bedfordshire, England.

1901
Day 0
Age 0

Birth of Gary Cooper

Confidence
96%
May 7, 1901

Frank James Cooper (later Gary Cooper) is born in Helena, Montana.